WEST NILE VIRUS Detected in the Town of Barnstable!

View Press Release HERE

A total of six positive samples were detected from batches trapped in Cotuit, Marstons Mills and Hyannis. Three samples of Culex pipiens/restuans mosquitoes trapped in Cotuit on 8/7/18 tested positive for West Nile Virus.

More Information on Cape Cod Mosquito Control Project Website HERE  or call 508-775-1510.

Air Quality Alert & Heat Advisory

AIR QUALITY ALERT IN EFFECT  TO 11 PM TONIGHT & HEAT ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT TO 8PM TONIGHT 

The Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for Ground Level Ozone, in effect until  11 PM tonight! An Air Quality Action day means that Ground Level Ozone concentrations within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards.View Advisories  HERE

 

 

Shellfishing Reopens Friday in Cotuit Bay!


UPDATE: July 12, 2018

Areas recently closed will “REOPEN TO SHELLFISHING” as of sunrise on July 13, 2018

See Update Notice HERE

EMERGENCY NOTICE Due to vandalism of the port a potty at the Cotuit Town Dock, as of noon July 5, 2018 the Cotuit Bay area is CLOSED TO ALL HARVEST OF SHELLFISH until further notice. More Information call  508-790-6272 8:30a-4:15p, M-F

“The waters and flats and all tributaries of Cotuit Bay in the Town of Barnstable, West of a line drawn between the Eastern most extremity of Handy Point and the Eastern most extremity of Bluff Point.”

See Notice HERE

 

 

Air Quality Forecast

AIR QUALITY ALERT IN EFFECT FROM 11 AM TO 11 PM EDT TUESDAY…

The Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for Ground Level Ozone, in effect from 11 AM to 11 PM EDT Tuesday July 10, 2018

An Air Quality Action day means that Ground Level Ozone concentrations within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards

Current Air Quality Report & Forecast HERE

MassDEP Air & Climate HERE